Academy Stars named in Hoopsfix All-Star Classic Rosters

Hoopsfix has revealed the rosters for the 2020 Hoopsfix All-Star Classic, despite its cancellation due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

The annual event – supported by Nike and 5or6 – would have brought together the top male and female junior players of their generation to play in three All-Star games across two days.

We are delighted to announce that four Rockets academy players – both past and present – have been named in those rosters. Join us in congratulating Asher Ndah, David Chive and Matt Marsh for being selected for the Class of 2020 roster, as well as Latrell Maitland and Sam Grant for making the underclassmen roster.

The five previous events have all sold out in advance and another capacity crowd was anticipated in Brixton for the 2020 edition, which was originally scheduled for June before its cancellation.

“Though we are absolutely gutted to have had to cancel the event this year, we felt announcing the selected players is a small gesture to show recognition of those who would have been suiting up,” said Sam Neter, owner of Hoopsfix.

“Despite the event not happening, we will class those selected this year as alumni as with every other year, and they will be listed on the new website – launching soon – with player profiles.

“Congratulations to all those selected, and massive respect to all the clubs, coaches and people who contributed to their development. We look forward to following their progress and development in the coming years.”

With countless national titles and a wealth of junior international experience between them, the rosters represent a glimpse into the future of British basketball and include both domestic and foreign-based players.

The full selections for each game are as follows with name, height, position, and their 2019-20 programme as selections were based on performances up until the end of last season.

Class of 2020 Rosters

Team Black

David Chive, 6’0”, Guard, John Madejski Academy

Chris Feeney, 6’2″, Guard, Barking Abbey

Bradley Kaboza, 6’2″, Guard, Myerscough

Charlie Brown, 6’3″, Guard, Derby

Lewis McGlasson, 6’4″, Guard, Myerscough

Asher Ndah, 6’4″, Guard, John Madejski Academy

Eljay Morris, 6’4″, Guard/Forward, Governor’s Academy (USA)

Richard Amaefule, 6’9″, Forward, Bishop Lynch (USA)

Sanmi Fajana, 6’8″, Forward, Myerscough

Amari Williams, 6’10”, Forward/Centre, Myerscough

Josh Ogundele, 6’11”, Forward/Centre, Worcester Academy (USA)

Matt Marsh, 7’0”, Forward/Centre, FC Barcelona (Spain)

Team White

Blaize Sagna, 6’2″, Guard, Charnwood

Louis Norton, 5’10”, Guard, Barking Abbey

Ben Winter, 6’3″, Guard, Ipswich

Chester Morrell, 6’2″, Guard, Canterbury

Taiga Forster, 6’1″, Guard, Itchen

Greg Durand, 6’5″, Guard, Charnwood

Vasja Pandza, 6’8”, Guard, The Hotchkiss School (USA)

Tomiwa Sulaiman, 6’6” Forward, West Nottingham Academy (USA)

Tom Sowoolu, 6’8″, Forward, Barking Abbey

Eduardo Andre, 6’10”, Forward, AZ Compass Prep School (USA)

Sam Chigbo, 6’11”, Forward/Centre, Myerscough

Theo Hughes, 7’0″, Centre, Barking Abbey

Underclassmen Rosters

Team Black

Cameron Hildreth, 6’5″, Guard, Holy Trinity

Latrell Maitland, 6’1″, Guard, John Madejski Academy

Elijah Walsh, 6’4”, Guard, Queen Ethelburga’s

Jacob Morgan, 6’0″, Guard, Ipswich

Michael Belle, 6’6″, Guard, Strasbourg (France)

Sam Alajiki, 6’7″, Guard, Beckley Prep (USA)

Flynn Boardman-Raffet, 6’4″, Guard/Forward, Barking Abbey

Blake Bowman, 6’5″, Guard/Forward, Derby Trailblazers

Franklin Agu, 6’6″, Forward, Myerscough

Sam Grant, 6’8″, Forward, John Madejski Academy

Josh Ijeh, 6’8″, Forward, BMET James Watt College

Ethan Price, 6’10”, Forward, Ipswich

Team White

Quinn Ellis, 6’3″, Guard, Orlandina (Italy)

Alex Distras, 6’0″, Guard, Haringey

Josh Uduje, 6’6″, Guard, Knox School (USA)

Owen Young, 6’4″, Guard, Haringey

Wakeem Richardson, 6’3″, Guard, BMET James Watt College

Veron Eze, 6’4″, Guard, Barking Abbey

Jeremy Sochan, 6’8″, Forward, La Lumiere (USA)

Moses Gordon, 6’6″, Forward, New City

Abiodun Adedo, 6’5″, Forward, St Charles

Giovanni Emejuru, 6’10”, Forward, Charnwood

Victor Ndoukou, 6’8″, Forward, Charnwood

Ndwedo Newbury, 6’8”, Forward, Haringey

Under-19 Women Rosters

Team Black

Ella Doherty, 5’11”, Guard, Caledonia Pride

Jade Mbam, 5’7″, Guard, Manchester Mystics

Mariam Olawoyin, 5’5″, Guard, Nottingham

Molly James, 5’9″, Guard, Charnwood

Tamara Fournillier Onadeko, 5’10”, Guard, Barking Abbey

Hannah Dawson, 5’10”, Guard/Forward, Charnwood

Rebecca Dwomoh, 5’10”, Guard/Forward, Femeni Maresm (Spain)

Esther Little, 6’2″, Guard/Forward, Copleston

Jannike Marshall, 6’0″, Forward, Caledonia Pride

MJ Sarkodee-Adoo, 6’2″, Forward, City of London Academy

Molly Lavin, 6’2″, Forward, Richmond Knights

Louise Rouse, 6’2″, Forward, Oaklands

Isimenme Ozzy-Momodu, 6’1″, Centre, City of London Academy

Team White

Amelia Sandie, 5’7″, Guard, City of London Academy

Abbey Whitehouse, 5’9″, Guard, Sheffield

Asha Andrews, 5’7″, Guard, Sevenoaks Suns

Charlotte Redhead, 5’7″, Guard, Copleston

Ella Pearson, 5’10”, Guard/Forward, Copleston

Simona Henshaw, 5’10”, Forward, City of London Academy

Shaniya Rose, 6’0″, Forward, Nottingham Wildcats

Susannah Rafiu, 6’1″, Forward, Copleston

Pollyanna Storie, 6’2″, Forward, Caledonia Pride

Adaobi Nebuwa, 5’10”, Forward, City of London Academy

Cameron Taylor-Willis, 6’0″, Forward, Copleston

Emma Imevbore, 6’4″, Centre, London Thunder

Alex Baker, 6’2″, Centre, Charnwood